?

Log in

No account? Create an account
colourful, hills

blind_author


The Blind Leading The Blind...

I don't know where the muses take me, I only know that I like it!


Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry
Sherlock Fic - Deceiving Appearances
colourful, hills
blind_author
Title: Deceiving Appearances
Rating: Probably only PG
Disclaimer: I do not own these characters, and am making no profit from their use.
Warnings: Violence
Summary: Oneshot, written for a kinkmeme prompt that essentially boiled down to: Moran doesn't think much of John Watson.  Until their paths cross and John beats the crap out of him.  Featuring Moran being a little too overconfident for his own good, and John being a badass.


Deceiving AppearancesCollapse )
There's now podfic of this story available; two, to be precise, the original and one created more recently, both read by the wonderful themusecalliope



Oh, how I LOVE this! It's just BAMF!John is soo sexy...and cute!
The wolf in sheep's clothing reminds me so much of your other fanfic..You know? Amarisa? I can just imagine her standing next to him while this is happening. Awesome fanfic! Worth a lot of applause and completely believable...

Thanks! I love writing BAMF!John...

Haha, yessss! John Watson! Awesome read, thank you. :)

He's not a conscienceless man – no, it's much more frightening than that. Conscienceless men, amoral psychopaths...they can be predicted. They can be dealt with.



John Watson is a man who ignores his conscience when he feels the situation demands it, which is much more dangerous.


Yes. This. Also, I hear "much more dangerous" in Sherlock's "not really my area" voice, which gives me chills.

Thanks! I've always thought that between Sherlock and John, John's the scarier one...

(Deleted comment)
Thanks - I liked writing it from the bad guy's POV.

Wow. That was amazing. I usually don't like to read extremely short stories but I think I'll make an exception for your work. This was just magnificently done--sussinct and beautifully concise. Thank you so much.

Sincerely,
Lorraine

Edited at 2011-04-17 05:30 pm (UTC)

Thanks! I love writing John as an underestimated badass!

BAMF John is my new favourite thing and this story was PERFECT. So much love for you right now, I can't even!

<3

I love how John scared the shit out of Moran by simply being John. I also love that he realized that Moriarty would lose simply because he discounted how utterly dangerous John is.

Thanks
Calia

Thanks! It's my personal belief that in many ways, John is way scarier than Sherlock. He just hides it better.

There can never be too much BAMF!John. God, this was amazing. I've read it a couple of times before but I never realized that I hadn't left a comment. I LOVE IT! BAMF!John is one of my favorite (if not THE favorite) Johns. :)

gah!! bamf!john has stolen my heart (and loins)

followed the rec from fuckyeahsherlockfics tumblr and their statement that this "fic has got to be the epitome of BAMF!John. It is such a glowing tribute to all that is John-Motherfucking-Watson that I nearly had to keep myself from bowing to my screen. Read this fic and bask in the pure, concentrated BAMF." pretty well nails it. as did you in your take here on the awesome, literal awesome, scary that is john.

bowing to the screen here, too. the bow is for you, btw. undoubtedly john got his thanks/praise already ;)

Thanks! I love writing BAMF!John!

Also - I have a rec? *sparkly eyes*

This is awesome - his expression looks so dangerous!

Also, do you have any idea what's wrong with lj posting/editing entries? It always comes up in html code for me, and I can't seem to switch to rich text...