?

Log in

No account? Create an account
colourful, hills

blind_author


The Blind Leading The Blind...

I don't know where the muses take me, I only know that I like it!


Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry
Sherlock Fic - Deceiving Appearances
colourful, hills
blind_author
Title: Deceiving Appearances
Rating: Probably only PG
Disclaimer: I do not own these characters, and am making no profit from their use.
Warnings: Violence
Summary: Oneshot, written for a kinkmeme prompt that essentially boiled down to: Moran doesn't think much of John Watson.  Until their paths cross and John beats the crap out of him.  Featuring Moran being a little too overconfident for his own good, and John being a badass.


Deceiving AppearancesCollapse )
There's now podfic of this story available; two, to be precise, the original and one created more recently, both read by the wonderful themusecalliope



(Deleted comment)
Thanks! I adore writing badass!John!

This reminds me of what Holmes said about doctors gone bad; nothing more dangerous.

Exactly! I love that quote in the original books!

Thank you for this! I've been waiting for someone to realize that John is a little scarier than Sherlock, especially in that moment when Sherlock tricks John into admitting he shot the taxi driver. Because while part of me cheered for BAMF John, the other part was gibbering, "But he shot a guy and he doesn't feel bad about it. Look, he's making the creepy sideways stare. And now he's giggling." There was also that moment in "The Blind Banker" where he made a totally crass comment about future dates as Sarah sits bawling her eyes out after escaping near death. Sherlock is the one that says the right things and comforts her. It just made me realize that John's coping mechanisms are a little screwed up -- bad-ass, but screwed up. Your fic totally captured that uncomfortable dichotomy.

Thanks! I'm of the opinion that, in his own way, John is just as cracked as Sherlock - he's just better at hiding it.

yes on BAMF!Watson! I honestly loved this story, and am so happy that more and more people see Watson as the BAMF he is, rather then just a biographer. I love your stuff too, and as everyone else said, the part about the sweater *huggles* it's such a nice sweater too...
...that came out in my head like the cop from "Fargo" at the end "And it's such a nice day..."

Thanks! I love writing badass!John!

Excellent little story! Excellent job showcasing how John is amazing and, frankly, rather scary.

John Watson is here to kick ass and wear cuddly jumpers, and now he can cross both items off his to do list. :)

Exactly! John is nice patient, forgiving and all these wonderful qualities that make him able to be friends with Sherlock, but if you get on his bad side, nothing and no one can help you!

I love your Watson. Even more than I love him in general :)
really nicely done :D

Oh, now that is lovely. I adore the way John takes it all in such stride, then shows his metaphorical teeth there at the end. Huzzah for BAMF!John! I can imagine Sherlock reacting to/inadvertently-witnessing this, and that is marvellous, too.

Thanks! I love writing badass!John!

(Deleted comment)
Thanks! I love scarily-BAMF!John!

(Deleted comment)
YES! I'm of the opinion that, in some ways, John is just as crazy as Sherlock - he just hides it better.

WOW! The "Empty House" cannon touches are utterly squeesome. And your description of John through Moran's eyes! The fact that John's conscience is his guide and that us what makes him so dangerous!

No coherence. All too excellent!

(Would you mind if I friend you? I need to know when you have new fic like I need air!)

Thanks! And please feel free to friend me :D

Holy crap this is absolutely beautiful. BAMF John = <3
I think what's most exquisite about this fic is that you've kept John so mysterious. It sent chills down my spine. Definitely want to read more from you :D

Thanks! I love writing scary-BAMF!John!

Fantastic! I am so in love with BAMF!John. I've said it before and I'll say it again, I love your characterization of John. I think how he is in this story ties in nicely with your portrayal of him in your Republic of Heaven piece. Also, you write intense situations very well. I think you're my favorite BBC!Sherlock writer.

Thanks! I adore writing badass!John!

u know, I gotta admit to an unhealthy obsession with wooby john , cuz yeah....BUT I also adore BAMF john watson too!!! And your John deserves those initials --yes he does!!!!


LOVESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS* the secret service really did miss an opportunity with john and now I see why the old saying about when doctors go bad...they go REALLY bad was coined...lol.

Thanks! I love writing BAMF!John - it's so much fun!

OMDG, I have a new addiction, and it is BAMF!John. Holy moly! This was fabulous, and from Moran, no less, a man who considers himself the ultimate hunter. Glorious! Thank you!

Thanks! I love writing BAMF!John, so of course I couldn't resist the prompt!