?

Log in

No account? Create an account
colourful, hills

blind_author


The Blind Leading The Blind...

I don't know where the muses take me, I only know that I like it!


Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry
The Republic of Heaven, Part Nine (contd.)
colourful, hills
blind_author
Title: The Republic of Heaven
Rating: NC-17 for this bit, just to be on the safe side
Disclaimer: I do not own these characters, and am making no profit from their use, more's the pity.
Warnings: Slash, Sherlock/John.
Summary: HDM AU.  In the aftermath of their confrontation with Moriarty, Sherlock and Raniel finally make their move...

(Title page by [info]birddi )

Part One: The Architecture of Our Lives
Part Two: Stepping Stones
Part Three: Foundations
Part Four: Shadowed Archways
Part Five: Buried Labyrinths
Part Six: Crossing The River
Part Seven: Glimmers in Darkness
Part Eight: Perdition's Bridges
Part Nine: Building The Republic
 
Part Nine: Building The Republic (contd.)Collapse )

Part Ten: Lit From Within
Part Eleven: Structrual Integrity
Part Twelve: The Reader


PERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECTPERFECT

Sorry, don't think I'm capable of anything else right now. :3

Have I mentioned how much I love Raniel's utter lack of subtlety yet? (I love it a lot.)

This whole story makes me so very happy, and I'm torn between wanting to know what happens right now and not wanting it to ever end.

Thanks! I always pictured Raniel as being the one to finally make a move - he's much more demonstrative than Sherlock, and with John and Amarisa thinking it's hopeless...

It made my toes just absolutely curl!


Thanks! Though my beta really helped me out with the sex scene...

Awwww! Wonderful! Really enjoying this series. Lovely last chapter :)

Thanks! And it's not actually the last chapter - this story will be going beyond the series :D

One word to sum this whole portion: FINALLY!!!

Won't say much - incase it turns into another monster of a review (it was coming.... I had too much time to ponder upon it...)- but this: Absolutely adored this whole chapter! Each and every little bit of it all!

owwwwwwwwww
Finally!
that was so lovely!
great sex scene!! *_* and great kiss scene! and touching each other daemon!! *_*
AWESOME CHAPTER! \o\

Looking forward for more!!
this fic is one of my faves!

Oh god, I have been waiting SO LONG for this moment, and it could not have been more perfect!

The daemon-touching was absolutely beautiful, and so intense. I think I held my breath the whole way through it! You definitely succeeded in making that more intense and meaningful than the sex.

Although the sex was lovely, of course! I have to say, I totally loved John's completely matter-of-fact attitude about getting naked-- so many fic writers have him strangely shy and awkward, and I feel like a doctor who was in the army would be much more accepting of nudity. So yay for that! I also love Sherlock remembering to mention using a condom. There is SO LITTLE mention of sage sex in fic, particularly for oral sex, so I had a bit of a squee moment when you put that detail in.

Oh, and cuddling. I love a bit of cuddling, and John demanding a cuddle was adorable. Bless him!

It feels amazing that they've finally got all that sexual tension out in the open. Can't wait to see where it goes from here!

Aaaaaand I meant "safe sex" not "sage sex". I'm not sure what sage sex is, but it sounds awkward!

I just read a load of this all in one go and man, it is just so excellent. The blending of the worlds is so seamless, and somehow it makes all the stories so much more potent with that extra dimension of daemons.

And Sherlock and John finally getting it together - or more specifically them finally getting it together with each other's daemons? I practically cheered. It so had to happen. Love this story.

Pic

Thanks! And I love writing this fic - the dæmons are so much fun to write!

So, I just read this entire thing in one go...and there are insufficient words to describe...just how amazing and wonderful and wonderfully well-written and altogether awesome this piece is.

God, I hope you make this into a novel. Never stop. I want to give you flowers and chocolates or whatever can be used to bribe you into writing more of this. Holy crap.

Afterglow? Hell yeah. ;D

Thanks! And go with chocolate - chocolate is always welcome :D

Absolutely awesome :)

(Anonymous)
This fic ... it's just too brilliant for words :) I loved how you effortlessly wove the two fandoms together, and made the combination just so much more than the original! I was glued to the screen through every chapter. Utterly inspired writing, really. You are awesome :) I'm so so glad I found this fic!
I will occasionally lurk on your profile when checking for an update - hope you don't mind ;)

Re: Absolutely awesome :)

Thanks!

Oh god, I don't think I can properly put into words how much I love this story. But I seriously love Raniel, hardcore. I can't even explain it; he's just adorable. And how much he likes Amarisa, and how she interacts with John. The intimacy they all have now. It's all just so perfectly lovely.

I seriously want to see this in the show itself, it is that amazing. I can't wait for more!

whoo! Came back from my holiday to find this updated :) fantastic job, can't wait for more

The pool scene with Moriarty was well done, but it was the moment of them finally touching. It was beautiful and evocative. It was brilliant. I give up on words for how well you did.

Thanks! I wanted the dæmon-touching to be the most intense part of this chapter - because while the sex is all well and good, that was what really demonstrated what they felt for each other...

First of all, the sex was GLORIOUS and beautiful, and because of the intimacy and sweetness it was actually ten times hotter than anything porn-y that I've read, which is saying a lot. LOL.

Secondly, this part actually had me clutching my heart it was so perfect:

Amarisa was running perhaps two paces behind her human, with Sherlock's dæmon dangling from her mouth. She hadn't grabbed him by the scruff of his neck – she must have simply swept him off the floor, because her jaws were wrapped lightly around the polecat's chest.It was a dangerous position – all Amarisa had to do was close her mouth to break ribs like brittle chalk – but Raniel was completely limp and trusting in her grip.

Thanks! My beta really helped me out with the sex scene...

Congrats on first sex scene ever- it was very well done. I loved the Daemon touching and how it affected John and Sherlock. Can't wait to see where you're taking this.

Thanks - my beta really helped me out with the sex scene, though...