?

Log in

No account? Create an account
colourful, hills

blind_author


The Blind Leading The Blind...

I don't know where the muses take me, I only know that I like it!


Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry
The Republic of Heaven, Part Nine (contd.)
colourful, hills
blind_author
Title: The Republic of Heaven
Rating: NC-17 for this bit, just to be on the safe side
Disclaimer: I do not own these characters, and am making no profit from their use, more's the pity.
Warnings: Slash, Sherlock/John.
Summary: HDM AU.  In the aftermath of their confrontation with Moriarty, Sherlock and Raniel finally make their move...

(Title page by [info]birddi )

Part One: The Architecture of Our Lives
Part Two: Stepping Stones
Part Three: Foundations
Part Four: Shadowed Archways
Part Five: Buried Labyrinths
Part Six: Crossing The River
Part Seven: Glimmers in Darkness
Part Eight: Perdition's Bridges
Part Nine: Building The Republic
 
Part Nine: Building The Republic (contd.)Collapse )

Part Ten: Lit From Within
Part Eleven: Structrual Integrity
Part Twelve: The Reader


Ohhhhh, this was lovely! The confrontation, Sherlock's resolve and the hand holding!

Then the touching, and the sex! It was such a lovely chapter, and so very satisfying. This is one of my favorite stories, and I just love all the characters and how well you have the voices. Very nicely done, I can't wait to see what happens now!

Thanks! This is one of my longest chapters to date (if not THE longest), largely because I had a lot of ground to cover :D

(Deleted comment)
That Was Amazing.

In John speak, because it set a coda to what you've built up to date, just right. Thanks for posting.

Oh, happy, happy, happy! I love this fic. Love.

Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh *makes noises only dogs can hear*

Finally, omg finally, they got together! The entire chapter was amazing, and I'm so looking forward to the growth of the Moriarty plot, but omg the Sherlock/John. The way you described them touching the other's daemon was breathtaking, and then the intimacy of the sexing. . . Just, awesome. And now I am once again on the edge of my seat waiting for more <3

Thanks! My beta really helped me out with the sex scene :D

Another great chapter and the sex scene was fantastic - particularly the foreplay in the form of touching each other's daemons... OMG!!! *whimper*

Thanks! My beta really helped me with the sex scene - there are many differences between the version up here and the version I originally sent to her :D

so even tho i check your page for updates obsessively i never expected another so soon!! i adore you because this was absolute perfection. i can't wait to see what the boys get up to next *wink wink

Thanks! And the next chapter will probably have the return of the plot, but I'll try to sneak in some sexing whenever I can :D

(Deleted comment)
Thanks! And yes, it WAS all about the dæmon-touching. That was the realy climax of the chapter because compared to that, sex isn't really a big deal :D

And John Watson is not ashamed to ask for a cuddle when he wants one!

This is sooooooooo lovely! I get all happy and warm inside whenever I see an update of this. It really is just magic. Now that the big epic touch-daemons-and-then-sex moment has happened, where do we go next? Dun dun dun. I don't know. I just hope the journey never ends ;D

Thanks! And now that the 'U' has been removed from UST, the plot will likely make a reappearance in the next chapter :D

THEY GOT. A CLUE.

YEEEEEEEEEEESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS

Once again, I love this story. Each chapter is such a treat!


(Deleted comment)
I always pictured Raniel as the one to break them out of their holding pattern. He's more expressive than Sherlock, and with John and Amarisa thinking it was hopeless...

As may be obvious by now, John's sensitivity is something of a major plot point - I like to introduce these things lightly, and only draw attention to their significance later :D

Absolutely gorgeous!

And yay for you giving us explicit slash! Raniel rocks...

I feel compelled to use my Victorian porn icon by way of celebration!

Wouldn't have been nearly as good without you, dear! Would have been pretty rubbish, really...

And that is indeed a very porny (and rather hilarious) icon :D

Speedread at work. Face bright red. So awkward. OMG thank you.

I LOVE YOU I LOVE YOU I LOVE YOU. OH MY GOD.

Do you time it this way on purpose?? Because this was one of the best parts of V-Day week.

THEY FINALLY GOT TOGETHER, I CAN HARDLY BELIEVE IT.

I think I'm going to have to go reread the whole darn thing in order to believe it. WHAT A HARDSHIP.

SORRY FOR ALL THE CAPSLOCK. I'M JUST EXTREMELY EXCITED. YOU SHOULD HAVE SEEN ALL THE MISSPELLINGS THE FIRST TIME I TRIED TO LEAVE THIS COMMENT.

Thanks! And believe it or not, the timing was just a happy coincidence :D

Oh, this is beautiful! It's perfect! It blew me away^^ I'm trying to find my way back^^ Finally! They got together!^^ Yay!